See the new ALLIED ABLE at Irvine Bicycles
in Irvine, California

See the ABLE and other ALLIED models at Irvine Bicycles.

Contact Irvine Bicycles

CALL NOW (949) 453-9999

Google Map is loading

LEARN MORE ABOUT THE ABLE

The fat tire drop bar bike market has experienced a fascinating evolution, and what started out as a segment of quiver killers has turned into a discretized genre with machines that serve very specific purposes, and for good reason. The applications of use are running a broad spectrum, from hard pack dirt roads to rocky singletrack. Our award-winning ALLROAD is the Swiss Army knife for a majority of mixed surface riding, but when the path gets rambunctious it leaves a little to be desired. We found ourselves on occasion wanting a bike that was still extremely high performance but felt more at home on steeper, rockier and more rugged terrain. It was from this desire that the ABLE was born.

The ABLE is a highly capable performance off-road machine that tilts more towards the “mountain skinny” side of the gravel segment. It prefers to handle a big tire but still has an extremely short rear end - in fact it’s the same as the ALLROAD at 420mm. This is achieved by the most striking feature on the bike - the elevated drive side chainstay. The front end is geared more towards off-road riding and feels incredibly stable at speed on the dirt. The ABLE begs to be ripped around on singletrack, fire roads, hardpack dirt, and chunky gravel. Proven on the brutal roads of the 2019 Dirty Kanza where ALLIED athletes Amity Rockwell and Colin Strickland both piloted their ABLE machines to overall victory.

Lightweight, tight, durable and agile. Point in any direction and go.  

Key Features

Clearance700x43 or 650x47 rear
700x47 or 650x55 front
Bottle MountsDowntube, Seat Tube, Top Tube bag or Fourth Bottle
ChainstayHidden fender mounts
Tube ProfileAggressive tube profile for a very tough aesthetic yet more traditional silhouette than most gravel bikes due to straight tubes
DrivetrainPurpose built around 1X
BuildsSRAM Mullet Build
GeometryGeometry tweaked to be better off-road with an HT angle of 71 and a trail of 66 for most sizes with a stack slightly taller than our road offering
SizesXS, S, M, L, XL
ColorsSport Gray, Cavalry Blue

BUILDS & PRICING


SRAM Force 1SRAM Force AXSSRAM Red AXSFRAMESET
Bar
Easton EA70 AX
Easton EC70 AXEaston EC70 AX-
Stem
Easton EA90Easton EA90Easton EA90-
Post
Easton EA70Easton EC70Easton EC70-
SaddleFabric Scoop Elite Flat
Fabric Scoop Elite Flat Fabric Scoop Elite Flat -
BrakesSRAM Force 1 HRD
SRAM Force HRD
SRAM Red HRD
-
Rotor FrontG3 CENTERLOCK
CENTERLINE XRCENTERLINE XR-
Rotor RearG3 CENTERLOCK
CENTERLINE XRCENTERLINE XR-
WheelsEaston EA70 AXReynolds ATR 700Reynolds Blacklabel ATR-
TiresPanaracer Gravel King 43 mmPanaracer Gravel King 43 mmPanaracer Gravel King 43 mm-
BartapeArundelArundelArundel-
CrankSRAM Force 1 42tSRAM Force 1 42tSRAM Red 42t-
Bottom BracketDUB BSADUB BSADUB BSA-
Rear Derailleur
SRAM Force 1 LONGSRAM X01 Eagle AXSSRAM XX1 Eagle AXS-
Front ShifterSRAM Force 1 HRDSRAM Force AXSSRAM Red AXS
-
Rear ShifterSRAM Force 1 HRDSRAM Force AXSSRAM Red AXS
-
ChainSRAM 1170SRAM X01 EagleSRAM X01 EAGLE-
CassetteSRAM PG 1130 11-42SRAM XG-1295 EagleSRAM XG-1299 Eagle-
HeadsetFSAFSAFSA-
Weight8.6 kg / 18.96 lbs
8.4 kg / 18.52 lbs
8.1 kg / 17.85lbs
1700 g / 3.75 lbs
$5,499$7,499$9,499$3,999

GEOMETRY, SIZES, SPECS

SIZEXSSMMLXL
STACK533559575597615
REACH376382387396405
TOP TUBE LENGTH531544553576591
HEAD TUBE LENGTH120143160180200
BOTTOM BRACKET DROP7070707070
CHAINSTAY LENGTH420420420420420
HEAD TUBE ANGLE70°71°71°71°71°
SEAT TUBE ANGLE74°74°74°73.25°73.25°
FRONT CENTER599605615631641
CRANK170172.5172.5175175
BAR4042424242
STEM90100100110110

ALL MEASUREMENT IN MILLIMETERS

Contact Irvine Bicycles

CALL NOW (949) 453-9999

GALLERY

Contact Irvine Bicycles

CALL NOW (949) 453-9999